venerdì 24 aprile 2015

Flying to Portugal

Hei guys! Two days ago Gabriel took a plane for the first time! He is 11 weeks old! It's crazy when I think I took my first plane when I was 14 years old!! In any case everything went very well :-) Gabriel slept aaaalll along the flight. Since when we arrived it has been a lot of family and friends visits. Everything is new and the baby was a bit "lost" but now it seems like he's getting used to all those new faces :-) I think it's good for him to get used to changes since now. Those are a big part of our life and being able to adapte easily to new situations it'a definitly a plus that it's gonna help him through life! We went for a panoramic walk in Alvor all along a river and the sea! It was amazing! Have a look!
Xoxo elisir

mercoledì 22 aprile 2015

New life

Hello everybody! I know it's a long time I don't write but I have been pretty busy with giving birth to my child Gabriel! Hehe! I can tell you there's nothing better in life than giving life even tho it can be pretty rough as in my case. But there we are me and him happy has never before! Since now on I am gonna write just in English cause of practical/timing reason...u don't understand? Copy and paste on Google translator or take the 5 min to read my blog as a chance to practice your language skills!
Xoxo Elisir

mercoledì 1 ottobre 2014

La vie en Rouge

Hello,
Red again in my mind! Sorry, I can`t help! It`s a trendy and powerful color :)
I styled it up with a pair of fancy leopard leggings, a marvelous Moschino bag and a pair of red pumps! :)

Ciao,
Ancora rosso tra i miei pensieri! Non riesco a evityarlo! E` un colore trendy e vivido :) 
L`ho abbinato a un paio di leggings fantasia leopardo, una meravigliosa borsa Moschino e un paio di stiletto rosse! :)









COAT BENETTON
SWEATER BENETTON
T-SHIRT SISLEY
LEGGINGS BENETTON
PUMPS BENETTON

Xoxo
Elisir

domenica 28 settembre 2014

Pregnancy: my hormonal sundays

When you are pregnant most of the days you find yourself touching the sky almost all the time, but some other days you can feel like the most sad, miserable and lonely person in the planet. For me those days are most likely Sundays.
Let`s start with I have always been a very active person: run to the university, travel and study abroad, go to work at the same time, gym, language courses, find time for family, party with friends, boyfriends, prepare exams...a life in a rush. I always hated Sundays, when I was a kid I remember it was the most boring day of the week. Then Miracle in Milan: stores started to be open...and the boring Sundays became the days in which at least you can go shopping in peace without the Saturday stress. It`s like going out partying on a Wednesday instead of on a Saturday night. Lovely. More fun, less bunches of annoying people around you. Snobbish?! Yeah, I don`t care.
In Oslo shops are open just in Grunerløkka on Sundays. Fair enough. But I used not to care so much since on Saturday night I used to have so much fun with my friends that I didn`t even bother going shopping cause the best it was to dress up and meet my friends for the Sunday coffee based on chitchat about the crazy stuff that happened the night before. The bars with people around you, everybody a bit hangover, easy laughter, the music, the stolen glances at that super hot bartender (always Mr. D., of course!!hihi), the flirts..."maybe he is gonna ask for my phone number"/"wowwwoooppp!he`s coming to my place when he`s off work!" (later on in the relationship)...the wait, this tension, you feel so alive, so beautiful, everything is so challenging....
Well...when you are pregnant those feelings become just memorieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeesssssss!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!aaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!
And there it comes the Sunday crisis pumped it up by the pregnancy hormones...
Adjustment in life are not always easy...let`s say that we all know and I am aware that 3/4 of the planet population came to this world not "scheduled", but I am talking for all those fantastic women that all of the sudden found themselves pregnant. Joyful feeling but it`s as well like going to sleep single at night and waking up married in the morning...again, adjustment in life are not always easy...even if you feel blessed. Plus the hormones, plus many things going on in your mind, many things going on in your body: "my hot guy is still looking at me with the eyes he used to look at me before?","Am I still attractive? Am I beautiful? Fuck nothing fits me...I am becoming a whale, my breast is too big, will my body be as before? Will I be able to go party with my friends? will I still be able to have fun? I am becoming like an old lady...but I just want to sleeep!  OMG, I want to buy those pants,,,,they are so beautiful, fuck they will never fit me...maybe I will buy them for after I will give birth...maybe my ass is gonna be sooo huge and I will stay fat for the next two years, but the pants are on saaalee!!!! No I wait, ok, maybe instead I can.....blablablablablabla" That`s my mind on Sundays. My boyfriend says I go crazy when I have too much time in my hands...he is right.
But today I couldn`t help stop crying because all of the sudden I woke up from a siesta feeling: ugly, old, unattractive, boring, annoyed, lonely, missing my friends and the Sunday coffee, missing having fun partying, why my boyfriend has to go to work, I am alone abroad without family, I will be in Milano next weekend, I know, but I feel lonely NOW, I hate my boyfriend, no I love my boyfriend, maybe I hate myself, why do I hate myself? Elisa, calm down it`s the hormones, fuck I cannot stop crying, I want to be young and hot again, and dress all my amazing clothes!!!I have to go out of the house, I cannot go out with this puffy eyes, I will just chill, OMG my life is totally changing, it took me so many years to be who I am, I was, and I loved myself soo much, and now I don`t know who I am anymore, I am lost...OMG!!!!!blablablalba..."
Before the siesta I was a "normal" person.
Exactly, I am waiting to find out who I am going to be. After. There is a reason why the nature gave us 9 months to adjust physically and mentally. It is very exciting and terrifying at the same time. Before I was thinking that sometimes you have to let die a part of yourself to make space for something new. It is probably the sacrifice that is required to every woman that becomes a mother. It will be paid back with the most beautiful gift, the real everlasting love. I know that. It`s probably just so scary now because myself is waiting in this limbo together with my child inside the belly where we are. My belly is my new undiscovered world. The more it grows the more my new world will be complete.
For now, how did I helped myself?!? If you are pregnant and in a Sunday crisis:
1) Take a huge chunk of chocolate
2) Eat it in front of "Confessions of a Shopaholic"!!! I swear I stopped crying.
Do you know what I am gonna do next?! I will watch "The September Issue" while I will be cuddling my belly smiling every time I will feel my baby kicking <3

Xoxo
Elisir



Quando si è in stato di gravidanza la maggior parte dei giorni ci si trova di toccare il cielo con un dito quasi tutto il tempo, ma alcuni altri giorni ci si può sentire come la persona più triste, infelice e solitaria nel pianeta. Per me quei giorni sono quasi sempre la domenica.
Iniziamo con: sono sempre stata una persona molto attiva: corri all'università, viaggi e studi all'estero, corri a lavoro contemporaneamente, e palestra, corsi di lingua, trovare il tempo per la famiglia, feste con amici, fidanzati, preparazione esami ... una vita di corsa. Ho sempre odiato la domenica, quando ero bambina mi ricordo che era il giorno più noioso della settimana. Poi, Miracolo a Milano: negozi aperti ... e le domeniche noiose divennero i giorni in cui almeno si può fare shopping in tutta tranquillità senza lo stress del sabato. E`come uscire la sera il mercoledì invece che il sabato. Incantevole. Più divertimento, meno marmaglia di persone maleducate intorno. A volte snob?! Sì, e me ne frego.
A Oslo i negozi sono aperti solo in Grunerløkka la domenica. Giusto. Ma di relativa importanza se i sabato sera diventano così tanto divertenti con gli amici che neanche mi prendevo la briga andare a fare shopping dato che il miglio era vestirsi e incontrare gli amici per il caffè domenicale a base di chiacchiere sulla sera prima. I bar con le persone intorno, tutti un po 'hangover, le risate facili, la musica, gli sguardi rubati tra me e quel barista super hot (sempre il signor D., ovviamente !! hihi), i flirt ... "forse mi chiedera` il numero di telefono "/" wowwwoooppp! dopo lavoro passa a trovarmi"(più avanti nel rapporto) ... l'attesa, quella tensione, ti senti così viva, così bella, è tutto così stimolante ....
Beh ... quando si è incinta questi sentimenti diventano solo memorieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! aaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh !!!!!!!!!!!!
E lì arriva la crisi domenicale pompata dagli ormoni della gravidanza ...
I cambiamenti nella vita non sono sempre facili ... Diciamo che noi tutti sappiamo e sono consapevole del fatto che 3/4 della popolazione del pianeta è venuta al mondo "imprevista", ma sto parlando di tutte quelle donne fantastiche che all'improvviso si sono trovate in stato di gravidanza. Sensazione piena di gioia ma e`anche come andare a dormire single la sera per svegliarsi sposata la mattina ... di nuovo, i cambiamenti nella vita non sono sempre facili... anche se ci si sente graziate da dio. In piu` gli ormoni, poi le seghe mentali, i cambiamenti nel vostro corpo: "il mio ragazzo mi guarda ancora con gli occhi di prima?!", "Sono ancora attraente? bella? Cazzo non mi va piu`niente ... sto diventando una balena, il mio seno è troppo grande, il mio corpo tornera` come prima? Sarò in grado di andare a divertirmi con i miei amici? Sarò ancora in grado di divertirmi? sto diventando come una vecchia... ma voglio solo dormireeee! OMG, voglio comprare quei pantaloni,,,, sono così belli, cazzo non mi andranno MAI ... forse li acquisto per dopo che avro`dato alla luce ... forse il mio culo rimarra` enorme, forse saro`grassa per i prossimi due anni, ma i pantaloni sono in saldooooooooo !!!! No aspetto, ok, forse invece posso ..... blablablablablabla " Questo e`il mio cervello la domenica. Il mio ragazzo dice che impazzisco quando ho troppo tempo libero per le mani ... ha ragione.
Ma oggi non potevo smettere di piangere perché tutto ad un tratto mi sono svegliata dalla siesta: brutta, vecchia, poco attraente, noiosa, infastidita, solitaria, mi mancano i miei amici e il caffè domenicale, mi manca divertirmi alle feste, perché il mio ragazzo deve andare a lavorare, io sono solo all'estero senza famiglia, sarò a Milano il prossimo fine settimana, lo so, ma mi sento sola ORA, io odio il mio ragazzo, no, amo il mio ragazzo, forse io mi odio, perché odio me stessaaa? Elisa, calmati, sono gli ormoni, cazzo non riesco a smettere di piangere, voglio essere giovane e di nuovo super hot, e vestire tutti i miei abiti incredibili !!! devo andare fuori di casa, non posso uscire con questo occhi da uovo al tegamino, mi limiterò a rilassarmi, OMG la mia vita sta totalmente cambiando, mi ci sono voluti tanti anni per essere quello che sono, ero, e mi amavo così tanto, e ora non so più chi sono, mi sono persa ... OMG !!!!! blablablalba ... "
Prima della siesta ero una persona "normale".
Esattamente, sto aspettando di scoprire chi sto per diventare. Dopo. C'è un motivo per cui la natura ci ha dato nove mesi per assestarci fisicamente e mentalmente. E 'molto eccitante e terrificante allo stesso tempo. Prima pensavo che a volte bisogna lasciare morire una parte di se stessi per fare spazio a una nuova parte di se`. Probabilmente è il sacrificio richiesto ad ogni donna che diventera` madre. Sarà ripagato con il dono più bello, il vero amore eterno. Lo so. Probabilmente e`solo così spaventoso adesso perché sto aspettando in questo limbo insieme a mio figlio, siamo dentro la mia pancia tutti e due. La mia pancia è il mio nuovo mondo da scoprire. Quanto più cresce la mia pancia, più il mio nuovo mondo sarà completo.
Per ora, come ho fatto per auto-aiutarmi?!? Se sei incinta e in una crisi domenicale:
1) Prendi un pezzo enorme di cioccolato
2) Mangialo davanti a "Confessioni di una Shopaholic" !!! Giuro ho smesso di piangere.
Sai qual e`la prossima cosa che faro`!?! Guarderò "The September Issue", mentre coccolero`la mia pancia sorridendo ogni volta che sentiro` il mio bambino scalciare <3

xoxo
Elisir

The Friday Walk

Hello everybody!
Those days Oslo is gifting us some amazing autumn days! :) On friday after work I was sooo tired my only plan was to collapse on the sofa. But, I had to reach the supermarket to buy the dinners`ingredients...I ended up having an amazing walk in the Slottsparken (royal park). The weather was so mild and nice that I went to pick up Mr D, at work and I convinced him not to go to the gym, but to join me for a romantic walk back home :) So we took many pictures, inspired by the landscape he decided to buy a new pics program for his iPhone and we went to the supermarket, but just after we had a super dinner in a Viet restaurant! ;)
Sweet afternoon! I love September! :)

Ciao a tutti! 
Questi giorni Oslo ci sta regalando alcune incredibili giornate autunnali! :) Venerdì dopo il lavoro ero talmente stanca che il mio unico piano era quello di crollare sul divano. Ma, dovevo raggiungere il supermercato per comprare gli ingredienti per la cena ... ho finito per fare una bellissima passeggiata nello Slottsparken (parco reale). Il tempo era così mite e bello che sono andata a recuperare Mr. D, al lavoro e mi l`ho convinto a non andare in palestra, ma ad unirsi a me per una passeggiata romantica verso casa :) Quindi abbiamo fatto molte foto, ispirato dal paesaggi D. ha deciso di acquistare un nuovo programma di foto per il suo iPhone e siamo andati al supermercato, ma dopo aver cenato nel nostro ristorante Viet preferito! ;) 
Pomeriggio super! Adoro settembre! :)










COAT VINTAGE
SWEATER BENETTON
PANTS ZARA

xoxo
Elisir

giovedì 25 settembre 2014

Biker boots FW `14 Sixty Seven

My choice goes once again for a pair of Sixty Seven biker boots :)
Sixty Seven is a spanish brand that is sold in Scandinavia and a around Europe. Honestly they produce the only shoes I can wear all day long without having to change pair cause my feet are hurting!
Plus, super stylish and trendy! ;)
In Oslo I know you can find this brand at Lille Vinkel Sko and ShoeBar Oslo.
Here those I bought last saturday :)

La mia scelta va ancora una volta per un paio di stivali biker Sixty Seven :) 
Sixty Seven è un brand spagnolo che viene venduto in Scandinavia e in tutta Europa. Onestamente producono le uniche scarpe che posso indossare tutto il giorno senza dover cambiare paio causa piedi doloranti! 
Inoltre, inoltre sono super stylish e alla moda! ;) 
A Oslo so che si possono trovare presso Lille Vinkel Sko e ShoeBar Oslo
Ecco il mio acquisto di sabato scorso :)


Enjoy Autumn!!! :)
Xoxo
Elisir

martedì 23 settembre 2014

Artistic Red

Hello guys,
The result of my Sunday photo shooting :)
This season red is super on vogue and I love it! For the photo shoot I picked up a Sisley outfit that I mixed with a pair of Benetton red pumps and a Mango grey cardigan!
Get inspired! ;)

Ciao a tutti, 
Il risultato del mio servizio fotografico domenicale :) 
Questa stagione rosso è super in voga ed e`uno dei miei colori preferiti! Per il servizio fotografico ho utilizzato un completo Sisley che ho mixato con un paio di pumps rosse Benetton e un cardigan grigio Mango! 
Lasciatevi ispirare! ;)















CARDIGAN MANGO
SWEATER SISLEY
PANTS SISLEY
PUMPS BENETTON
EARINGS H&M

Mr. D. loves to play with the camera! Lucky me ;D
Mr. D. adora giocare con la macchina fotografica! Lucky me ;D

Xoxo
Elisir